Privacy Policy

We will use the data you have provided solely to complete and process your order. Your data is transferred to the delivering shipping company, provided it is necessary for delivery of the goods. For the settlement of payments your payment data is transmitted to our bank. A transfer of your data to other third parties or the use for advertising purposes does not take place. Upon completion of the contract and full payment your data will be blocked from further use and deleted after the statutory retention period. Using technical and organisational measures, we secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or processing of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite regular checks, complete protection against all dangers is not possible. According to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) you have a right to free information about your stored data (article 8 DSG) and a right of correction (article 5, para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be sent in electronic form to the competent office. For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for information and correction requests, please contact us through: Caspar Eberhard

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We only store data without reference to individuals - for example, the name of your Internet Service Provider, the site from which you have visited us, or the name of the file requested. This data is exclusively used to improve and evaluate our offer and is not traceable to you. Personal data is only collected if provided voluntarily in the context of ordering, when opening an account or registering for our newsletter. We use the data you provide without your express permission solely to fulfill and process your contact inquiry. On completion of the contract and full payment, your data will be blocked from further use and deleted after the retention periods established by tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. When registering for our newsletter, your email address will be used for promotional purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

According to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) you have a right to free Information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to rectification (art. 5 para. 2 DSG). In addition, you may request your data to be deleted or blocked, insofar as it is no longer needed for contract execution. Information, blocking or deletion requests may also be sent electronically to the appropriate authority. For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for information and correction requests, please contact: Caspar Eberhard, Schipfe 45, 801 Zürich, caspar@ava-accessoires.com

A possibly given consent to the memory of non-finalized orders can be revoked for the future.

Who we are

AVA Accessoires
Schipfe 45
8001 Zürich

Our website address is: https://ava-accessoires.com.

INFORMATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

The controller in charge for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is AVA Accessoires, Schipfe 45, 8001 Zürich, ciao@ava-accessoires.com. The controller in charge of the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string https:// and the lock symbol in your browser line.

DATA COLLECTION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

When using our website for information only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the moment of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently, if there are any concrete indications of illegal use.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

e-Mail-Marketing

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will use the information you have provide to send you the newsletter. This agreement can be revoked at any time in the future by unsubscribing from the newsletter. Storage of client data In the event of a provided agreement for the storage of your customer data, this can be revoked at any time with future effect.

Cookies

We use cookies on several website pages to make our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize you on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to procure or edit personal data through our website using these cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies in your browser toolbar by going into the menu “Tools> Internet Options> Privacy” (Internet Explorer) or “Settings> Privacy” (Firefox) to limit or turn off cookies. Please note that you can not use certain features of our website without cookies. Disclosure of personal data to third parties Your information will be posted to our delivery company, to the extent necessary to deliver the goods. For settlement of payment we forward your payment data to our bank. This will process your data only to the extent to which we are permitted to process it ourselves. Furthermore, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties.

Website data analysis using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website. The information gathered by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored in a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other States that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide the website operator with other services related to website usage and internet activity. Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please be advised that by doing so, you may be unable to use some features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading the browser plugin available at the following link and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Facebook Social Plugins

On our site, so-called Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network Facebook are used, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the words “social plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins and their appearance here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser, which then embeds it into the page. Through the integrated plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly link your visit to our site to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example press the “Like” button or make a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also posted on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. To see the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to directly associate the information gathered through our website with your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plug-ins by applying add-ons to your browser, for example “Facebook Blocker” (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Twitter plugins (e.g. “Tweet” button)

Our website uses so called social plugins from the Twitter micro-blogging service, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example, in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. You can find an overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the plugin is transferred from Twitter directly to your browser, which then embeds it into the page. By means of this integration Twitter receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are currently not logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can link your visit to our site to your Twitter account directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts there. To see the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter, and your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want the data Twitter collected on our web directly assigned to your Twitter account, you must log out before you visit our website at Twitter. You can completely block the loading of plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Customer reviews

When you review a product offered by us, you grant us the exclusive and unlimited license for further use. We do not reserve the right to display a customer review shortened, modified or omitting parts even for a limited period.

Customer evaluations reflect the opinion of the customer and do not necessarily reflect our opinion.

0